Third Cycle Programmes
    (Doctorate Degree)
Second Cycle Programmes
    (Master's Degree)
First Cycle Programmes
    (Bachelor's Degree)
Short Cycle Programmes
    (Associate's Degree)
 
First Cycle Programmes (Bachelor's Degree)

School of Physical Education and Sports - Coaching Trainning - Coaching Trainning



General Description
History
Qualification Awarded
Level of Qualification (Short Cycle , First Cycle , Second Cycle, Third Cycle)
First Cycle
Specific Admission Requirements
Specific Arrangements For Recognition Of Prior Learning (Formal, Non-Formal and Informal)
Qualification Requirements and Regulations
Profile of The Programme
Occupational Profiles of Graduates With Examples
Access to Further Studies
Examination Regulations, Assessment and Grading
Graduation Requirements
Mode of Study (Full-Time, Part-Time, E-Learning )
-
Address, Programme Director or Equivalent
Facilities

Key Learning Outcomes

Course Structure Diagram with Credits
T : Theoretical P: Practice L : Laboratory
1. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 9900001157 CAREER PLANNING Compulsory 1 0 0 2
2 9900000115 FOREIGN LANGUAGE - I Compulsory 2 0 0 2
3 180600201103 HEALTH INFORMATION AND FIRST AID Compulsory 3 2 0 0
4 180600201102 HUMAN ANATOMY AND KINESIOLOGY Compulsory 4 0 0 0
5 180600201100 INTRODUCTION TO PHYSICAL EDUCATION SCIENCES Compulsory 3 0 0 0
6 180600201104 RHYTHM TRAINING AND DANCE Compulsory 3 2 0 0
7 180600201101 TRANING AND PRINCIPLES OF COACHING Compulsory 3 0 0 0
8 9900000113 TURKISH LANGUAGE - I Compulsory 2 0 0 0
Total 21 4 0 4
 
2. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 180600202102 ATHLETICS I Compulsory 3 2 0 0
2 180600202103 DIGITAL LITERACY Compulsory 3 0 0 3
3 9900000215 FOREIGN LANGUAGE - II Compulsory 2 0 0 2
4 180600202101 GENERAL GYMNASTICS Compulsory 3 2 0 0
5 180600202100 LIFE AND SPORT Compulsory 2 2 0 0
6 9900000213 TURKISH LANGUAGE - II Compulsory 2 0 0 0
7 180600002000 VOCATIONAL SCHOOL ELECTIVE COURSES 1 Elective - - - 0
Total 18 6 0 5
 
3. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 9900000106 ATATÜRK PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY - I Compulsory 2 0 0 2
2 180600203102 ATHLETICS II Compulsory 3 2 0 0
3 180600203105 BASKETBALL Compulsory 3 2 0 0
4 180600203104 HANDBALL Compulsory 3 2 0 0
5 180600203100 SPORTS PHYSIOLOGY Compulsory 3 2 0 0
6 180600203101 SPORTSMAN FEEDING Compulsory 3 0 0 0
7 180600203103 TRAINING INFORMATION I Compulsory 3 0 0 0
Total 20 8 0 2
 
4. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 180600204101 ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS Compulsory 3 2 0 0
2 9900000206 ATATÜRK PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY - II Compulsory 2 0 0 0
3 9900000400 COMPUTER Compulsory 2 2 0 5
4 180600204100 SPORTS ACCIDENT PREVENTION AND REHABILITATION Compulsory 3 0 0 0
5 180600204104 SPORTS MASSAGE Compulsory 2 2 0 0
6 180600204103 TRAINING INFORMATION II Compulsory 3 0 0 0
7 180600204102 VOLLEYBALL Compulsory 3 2 0 0
Total 18 8 0 5
 
5. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 180600205102 EDUCATIONAL GAMES Compulsory 2 2 0 0
2 180600205104 FOOTBALL Compulsory 3 2 0 0
3 180600205101 PHYSICAL FITNESS Compulsory 2 2 0 0
4 180600205100 PSYCHOMOTOR DEVELOPMENT Compulsory 3 0 0 0
5 180600205103 SWIMMING Compulsory 3 2 0 0
6 180600005000 VOCATIONAL SCHOOL ELECTIVE COURSES 2 Elective - - - 0
Total 16 10 0 0
 
6. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 180600206103 BIOMECHANICS Compulsory 3 0 0 0
2 180600206104 FITNESS TRAINING AND METHODS Compulsory 2 0 0 0
3 180600206101 PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORTS FOR THE HANDICAPPED Compulsory 3 0 0 0
4 180600006000 SPECIALIZATION SPORT PARTICIPANTS AND THEORIES ELECTIVE COURSES 1 Elective - - - 0
5 180600206100 SPORTING SKILLS LEARNING Compulsory 3 0 0 0
6 180600206102 SPORTS PSYCHOLOGY Compulsory 3 0 0 0
Total 17 2 0 0
 
7. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 180600207101 EXPERTISE BRANCH COACHING PRACTICE I Compulsory 2 4 0 0
2 180600007001 GENERAL CULTURE ELECTIVE COURSE GROUP Elective - - - 0
3 180600207100 RECREATION Compulsory 3 0 0 0
4 180600207103 RESEARCH AND PROJECT IN COACHING EDUCATION I Compulsory 2 0 0 0
5 180600007000 SPECIALIZATION SPORT PARTICIPANTS AND THEORIES ELECTIVE COURSES 2 Elective - - - 0
6 180600207102 SPORTING TALENT SELECTION AND PRINCIPLES Compulsory 2 0 0 0
7 180600207104 SPORTS COMPETITION ANALYSIS AND EVALUATION Compulsory 2 0 0 0
Total 16 6 0 0
 
8. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 180600208101 EXPERTISE BRANCH COACHING PRACTICE II Compulsory 2 4 0 0
2 180600208100 PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORTS MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION Compulsory 3 0 0 0
3 180600208103 RESEARCH AND PROJECT IN COACHING EDUCATION II Compulsory 2 0 0 0
4 180600008000 SPECIALIZATION SPORT PARTICIPANTS AND THEORIES ELECTIVE COURSES 3 Elective - - - 0
5 180600208102 SPORTS TECHNICAL AND TACTICAL TEACHING METHODS Compulsory 2 0 0 0
Total 12 6 0 0
 
VOCATIONAL SCHOOL ELECTIVE COURSES 1
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 1706001041077 BADMINTON Elective 3 2 0 0
2 170600104108 SPORTIVE RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS (GIRL) Elective 3 2 0 0
3 170600104109 WRESTLING Elective 3 2 0 0
4 170600104110 SKI Elective 3 2 0 0
5 170600104111 TENNIS Elective 3 2 0 0
6 170600104112 MOUNTAINEERING Elective 3 2 0 0
7 170600104113 PING PONG Elective 3 2 0 0
8 170600104114 BARBELL Elective 3 2 0 0
9 170600104115 STEP-AEROBIC Elective 3 2 0 0
10 170600104116 CHESS Elective 3 2 0 0
11 170600104117 JUDO Elective 3 2 0 0
12 170600104118 TAEKWONDO Elective 3 2 0 0
13 170600104120 DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTICS Elective 3 2 0 0
14 170600104122 ORIENTIERING Elective 3 2 0 0
15 170600104123 BOXING Elective 3 2 0 0
16 170600104124 RIDING Elective 3 2 0 0
17 170600104125 ARCHERY Elective 3 2 0 0
18 170600104126 SCOUTING Elective 3 2 0 0
19 170600104128 SHOOTING Elective 3 2 0 0
20 170600104129 FENCING Elective 3 2 0 0
21 170600104138 BICYCLE Elective 3 2 0 0
22 170600104139 ARCHERY Elective 3 2 0 0
23 170600104140 SAIL Elective 3 2 0 0
24 170600104141 TRIATLON Elective 3 2 0 0
25 170600104142 MODERN PENTATHLON Elective 3 2 0 0
26 170600104143 BILLIARDS Elective 3 2 0 0
VOCATIONAL SCHOOL ELECTIVE COURSES 2
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 1706001041077 BADMINTON Elective 3 2 0 0
2 170600104108 SPORTIVE RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS (GIRL) Elective 3 2 0 0
3 170600104109 WRESTLING Elective 3 2 0 0
4 170600104110 SKI Elective 3 2 0 0
5 170600104111 TENNIS Elective 3 2 0 0
6 170600104112 MOUNTAINEERING Elective 3 2 0 0
7 170600104113 PING PONG Elective 3 2 0 0
8 170600104114 BARBELL Elective 3 2 0 0
9 170600104115 STEP-AEROBIC Elective 3 2 0 0
10 170600104116 CHESS Elective 3 2 0 0
11 170600104117 JUDO Elective 3 2 0 0
12 170600104118 TAEKWONDO Elective 3 2 0 0
13 170600104120 DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTICS Elective 3 2 0 0
14 170600104122 ORIENTIERING Elective 3 2 0 0
15 170600104123 BOXING Elective 3 2 0 0
16 170600104124 RIDING Elective 3 2 0 0
17 170600104125 ARCHERY Elective 3 2 0 0
18 170600104126 SCOUTING Elective 3 2 0 0
19 170600104128 SHOOTING Elective 3 2 0 0
20 170600104129 FENCING Elective 3 2 0 0
21 170600104138 BICYCLE Elective 3 2 0 0
22 170600104139 ARCHERY Elective 3 2 0 0
23 170600104140 SAIL Elective 3 2 0 0
24 170600104141 TRIATLON Elective 3 2 0 0
25 170600104142 MODERN PENTATHLON Elective 3 2 0 0
26 170600104143 BILLIARDS Elective 3 2 0 0
27 190000000000 ACADEMIC TURKISH Elective 2 0 0 0
28 9900000148 BİLİMLERİN DİLİNDEN YARATILIŞ Elective 2 0 0 2
29 9900000149 SAĞLIKLI YAŞAM, MANEVİ BAKIM VE DEĞER Elective 2 0 0 0
SPECIALIZATION SPORT PARTICIPANTS AND THEORIES ELECTIVE COURSES 1
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 1706001041077 BADMINTON Elective 3 2 0 0
2 170600104108 SPORTIVE RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS (GIRL) Elective 3 2 0 0
3 170600104109 WRESTLING Elective 3 2 0 0
4 170600104111 TENNIS Elective 3 2 0 0
5 170600104113 PING PONG Elective 3 2 0 0
6 170600104114 BARBELL Elective 3 2 0 0
7 170600104115 STEP-AEROBIC Elective 3 2 0 0
8 170600104117 JUDO Elective 3 2 0 0
9 170600104123 BOXING Elective 3 2 0 0
10 170600104124 RIDING Elective 3 2 0 0
11 170600104125 ARCHERY Elective 3 2 0 0
12 170600104128 SHOOTING Elective 3 2 0 0
13 170600104129 FENCING Elective 3 2 0 0
14 170600104130 ICE HOCKEY Elective 3 2 0 0
15 170600104138 BICYCLE Elective 3 2 0 0
16 170600104139 ARCHERY Elective 3 2 0 0
17 170600104140 SAIL Elective 3 2 0 0
18 170600104143 BILLIARDS Elective 3 2 0 0
19 170600104146 ATHLETICS Elective 3 2 0 0
20 170600104147 ARTISTIC GYMNASTIC Elective 3 2 0 0
21 170600104148 GRASS HOCKEY Elective 3 2 0 0
22 170600104149 BASEBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
23 170600104150 FOOTBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
24 170600104151 VOLLEYBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
25 170600104152 HANDBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
26 170600104153 BASKETBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
27 170600104154 SWIMMING Elective 3 2 0 0
28 170600106155 BADMINTON EXPERT-I Elective 3 2 0 0
29 170600106156 SPORTS RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS EXPERT-I Elective 3 2 0 0
30 170600106157 ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS EXPERT-I Elective 3 2 0 0
31 180600106109 WRESTLING EXPERTISE-I Elective 3 2 0 0
32 180600106111 TENNIS EXTENSION-I Elective 3 2 0 0
33 180600106123 BOXING EXPERTISE -I Elective 3 2 0 0
34 180600106146 ATHLETICS EXPERTISE -I Elective 3 2 0 0
35 180600106150 FOOTBALL EXPERTISE -I Elective 3 2 0 0
36 180600106151 VOLLEYBALL EXPERTISE-I Elective 3 2 0 0
37 180600106152 HANDBALL EXPERTISE-I Elective 3 2 0 0
38 180600106153 BASKETBOL UZM-I Elective 3 2 0 0
39 180600106154 SWIMMING EXPERTISE-I Elective 3 2 0 0
40 9900000000 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES ADDICTION Elective 2 0 0 0
41 9900001158 GÖNÜLLÜLÜK ÇALIŞMASI Elective 1 2 0 0
GENERAL CULTURE ELECTIVE COURSE GROUP
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 180600207105 SPORTS LAW Elective 2 0 0 0
2 180600207106 SPORT SOCIOLOGY Elective 2 0 0 0
3 180600207107 SPORTS LEADERSHIP Elective 2 0 0 0
4 180600207108 PRIVATE AREA REFEREE TRAINING Elective 2 0 0 0
5 180600207109 SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH TECHNIQUES Elective 2 0 0 0
SPECIALIZATION SPORT PARTICIPANTS AND THEORIES ELECTIVE COURSES 2
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 1706001041077 BADMINTON Elective 3 2 0 0
2 170600104108 SPORTIVE RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS (GIRL) Elective 3 2 0 0
3 170600104109 WRESTLING Elective 3 2 0 0
4 170600104110 SKI Elective 3 2 0 0
5 170600104111 TENNIS Elective 3 2 0 0
6 170600104112 MOUNTAINEERING Elective 3 2 0 0
7 170600104113 PING PONG Elective 3 2 0 0
8 170600104114 BARBELL Elective 3 2 0 0
9 170600104115 STEP-AEROBIC Elective 3 2 0 0
10 170600104117 JUDO Elective 3 2 0 0
11 170600104118 TAEKWONDO Elective 3 2 0 0
12 170600104123 BOXING Elective 3 2 0 0
13 170600104124 RIDING Elective 3 2 0 0
14 170600104125 ARCHERY Elective 3 2 0 0
15 170600104128 SHOOTING Elective 3 2 0 0
16 170600104129 FENCING Elective 3 2 0 0
17 170600104130 ICE HOCKEY Elective 3 2 0 0
18 170600104138 BICYCLE Elective 3 2 0 0
19 170600104139 ARCHERY Elective 3 2 0 0
20 170600104140 SAIL Elective 3 2 0 0
21 170600104143 BILLIARDS Elective 3 2 0 0
22 170600104146 ATHLETICS Elective 3 2 0 0
23 170600104147 ARTISTIC GYMNASTIC Elective 3 2 0 0
24 170600104148 GRASS HOCKEY Elective 3 2 0 0
25 170600104149 BASEBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
26 170600104150 FOOTBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
27 170600104151 VOLLEYBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
28 170600104152 HANDBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
29 170600104153 BASKETBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
30 170600104154 SWIMMING Elective 3 2 0 0
31 170600107155 BADMINTON EXPERT-II Elective 3 2 0 0
32 170600107156 SPORTS RHYTHMIC GYMNASTIC EXPERT-II Elective 3 2 0 0
33 170600107157 ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS EXPERT-II Elective 3 2 0 0
34 190600104109 WRESTLING Elective 3 2 0 0
35 190600104111 TENNİS UZM-II Elective 3 2 0 0
36 190600104123 BOXING Elective 3 2 0 0
37 190600104146 ATHLETICS UZM-II Elective 3 2 0 0
38 190600104150 FOOTBALL UZM-II Elective 3 2 0 0
39 190600104151 VOLLEYBALL UZM II Elective 3 2 0 0
40 190600104152 HANDBALL Elective 3 3 0 0
41 190600104153 BASKETBALL UZM-II Elective 3 2 0 0
42 190600104154 SWIMMING UZM-II Elective 3 2 0 0
SPECIALIZATION SPORT PARTICIPANTS AND THEORIES ELECTIVE COURSES 3
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 1706001041077 BADMINTON Elective 3 2 0 0
2 170600104108 SPORTIVE RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS (GIRL) Elective 3 2 0 0
3 170600104109 WRESTLING Elective 3 2 0 0
4 170600104110 SKI Elective 3 2 0 0
5 170600104111 TENNIS Elective 3 2 0 0
6 170600104112 MOUNTAINEERING Elective 3 2 0 0
7 170600104113 PING PONG Elective 3 2 0 0
8 170600104114 BARBELL Elective 3 2 0 0
9 170600104115 STEP-AEROBIC Elective 3 2 0 0
10 170600104117 JUDO Elective 3 2 0 0
11 170600104118 TAEKWONDO Elective 3 2 0 0
12 170600104123 BOXING Elective 3 2 0 0
13 170600104124 RIDING Elective 3 2 0 0
14 170600104125 ARCHERY Elective 3 2 0 0
15 170600104128 SHOOTING Elective 3 2 0 0
16 170600104129 FENCING Elective 3 2 0 0
17 170600104130 ICE HOCKEY Elective 3 2 0 0
18 170600104138 BICYCLE Elective 3 2 0 0
19 170600104139 ARCHERY Elective 3 2 0 0
20 170600104140 SAIL Elective 3 2 0 0
21 170600104143 BILLIARDS Elective 3 2 0 0
22 170600104146 ATHLETICS Elective 3 2 0 0
23 170600104147 ARTISTIC GYMNASTIC Elective 3 2 0 0
24 170600104148 GRASS HOCKEY Elective 3 2 0 0
25 170600104149 BASEBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
26 170600104150 FOOTBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
27 170600104151 VOLLEYBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
28 170600104152 HANDBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
29 170600104153 BASKETBALL Elective 3 2 0 0
30 170600104154 SWIMMING Elective 3 2 0 0
31 170600108155 BADMINTON EXPERT -III Elective 3 2 0 0
32 170600108156 SPORTS RHYTHMIC GYMNASTIC EXPERT-III Elective 3 2 0 0
33 170600108157 ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS EXPERT-III Elective 3 2 0 0
34 170600108158 WRESTLING EXPERT-III Elective 3 2 0 0
35 170600108159 TENNIS EXPERT-III Elective 3 2 0 0
36 170600108160 BOX EXPERT-III Elective 3 2 0 0
37 170600108161 ATHLETICS UZM-III Elective 3 2 0 0
38 170600108162 FOOTBALL EXPERT-III Elective 3 2 0 0
39 170600108163 VOLLEYBALL EXPERT-III Elective 3 2 0 0
40 170600108164 HANDBALL EXPERT-III Elective 3 2 0 0
41 170600108165 BASKETBALL EXPERT-III Elective 3 2 0 0
42 170600108166 SWIMMING EXPERT-III Elective 3 2 0 0
43 200600104109 WRESTLING Elective 3 2 0 0
44 200600104123 BOXING Elective 3 2 0 0
45 200600104146 ATHLETICS III Elective 3 2 0 0
46 200600104150 FOOTBALL III Elective 3 2 0 0
47 200600104151 VOLLEYBALL III Elective 3 2 0 0
48 200600104152 HANDBALL III Elective 3 2 0 0
49 200600104153 BASKETBALL III Elective 3 2 0 0
50 200600104154 SWIMMING III Elective 3 2 0 0
51 200600106109 TENNİS Elective 3 2 0 0
 
Iğdır University, Iğdır / TURKEY • Tel (pbx): +90 476 226 13 14 • e-mail: info@igdir.edu.tr